Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9010H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275966

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flex Air Holdings Inc
Registration: N9010H
MSN: 17265898
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4498 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning Municipal Airport (BNG/KBNG), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the airplane reported that, during the landing flare the airplane porpoised and veered left. He applied full engine power and attempted to go-around however, the airplane continued to veer left. Concerned the airplane would not become airborne, he aborted the go-around and applied brakes. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a parked vehicle and hanger. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper landing flare and bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a parked vehicle and hanger.

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA111
FAA register: NTSB WPR22LA111
FAA register: NTSB WPR22LA111
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9010H

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9010H/history/20220226/1700Z/KMYF/KBNG

NTSB WPR22LA111

NTSB WPR22LA111
FAA register: NTSB WPR22LA111

NTSB WPR22LA111

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Media: