This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 12:40 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
Registration: | N81188 |
MSN: | 28-8211026 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sandtoft Airport (EGCF) |
Destination airport: | Bodmin Airport (EGLA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 26.2.2022, during strong winds, a Piper PA-28-236 Dakota landed about 20 metres short of Runway 13 at Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA), and came to rest in thick gorse. Both occupants were unharmed and the aircraft sustained minor damage. According BBC and Cornwall Live reports (see links #1 & #3):
"Two people had a lucky escape when their light aircraft missed a runway and landed in a patch of gorse.
Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service said three fire crews were called to the incident on Saturday lunchtime at Bodmin Airfield in Cornwall. The two occupants from Yorkshire got themselves out of the plane uninjured.
Jay Gates, the airfield manager, confirmed everyone walked away unharmed. He said that a gust of wind may have affected the landing of the single-engine Piper PA28. He said the plane landed about 65 feet (20 metres) from the start of the grass runway.
"He just landed short. It was a small, exciting event for about a minute. We called the fire service as a matter of course but they had nothing to do. It was extremely gusty, they must have struggled with the landing," he said. "They landed in the gorse which acted like a mattress, so that was lucky for them. There were no fuel leaks, they were completely uninjured and it was all over in about four minutes."
Engineers were checking the plane over and the incident had been reported to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch. The crew later took a charter flight home".
Additional: Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service posted the following on their website (see link #5)...
"Aircraft Crash
Bodmin Airfield at 26/02/2022 12:41
Crews from Bodmin, Wadebridge and St Austell were mobilised to this incident. On arrival, the first attending crew discovered that both occupants were clear from of the aircraft and all oncoming resources were stood down".
UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, which was published on 9 June 2022. The following is the summary from that report:
"The aircraft landed short of Runway 13 at Bodmin, in turbulent air conditions, causing damage to the aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/plane-crash-lands-thick-gorse-6724488 2.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N81188 3.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-60545949.amp 4.
https://cornwallreports.co.uk/light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-bodmin/ 5. Cornwall Fire Service Report:
https://db.cornwall.gov.uk/fbnews/info/details.asp?ID=45049 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120784 7.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=n81188 8.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N81188 9.
https://www.europlanesales.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Scan-29-Jul-2020-at-09_01.pdf (Sales Brochure/Log Book dated 29.7.2020)
10.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N81188.shtm 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodmin_Airfield 12. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2022 Location
Media:
N81188 Piper Dakota 28-236 At Gloucestershire Airport (EGBO) 7.7.2017: