Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri PH-OMM, 27 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275978

Date:27-FEB-2022
Time:c. 15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:OMEM Srl
Registration: PH-OMM
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Fino Mornasco, Como, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eliporto di Como
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri crashed shortly after takeoff from Eliporto di Como (Como Heliport) on the entrance ramp to the Autostrada dei Laghi (A9/E35) motorway near Fino Mornasco, Como, Lombardy.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was damaged beyond repair.

ex G-OMEM, G-BXYD

Sources:

https://www.quicomo.it/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-fino-mornasco.html
https://primacomo.it/cronaca/fino-mornasco-e-precipitato-un-elicottero-allingresso-dellautostrada/
https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/lombardia/22_febbraio_27/fino-mornasco-elicottero-precipita-all-ingresso-dell-autostrada-a9-8eb5ba90-97e0-11ec-97aa-535db4de4386.shtml
https://www.helispot.nl/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=C4C7E4E2E1d7b4c4c3

http://www.rotorspot.nl/gallery/pictures/ph-omm_dg.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: