ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276006
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Javron GM Cub (replica) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9013F |
MSN: | JA1805121 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Monument, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Monument, OR |
Destination airport: | Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, prior to takeoff, he had the airplane positioned perpendicular to the direction of takeoff. During takeoff, when he added power and attempted to turn and align the airplane with the runway, he lost directional control. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and struck a tree with the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an impact with a tree.
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA112
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9013F Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location