Incident Mil Mi-24VM , 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276009

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24VM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sahy, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24VM attack helicopter was shot down by Ukrainian forces near Sahy, Kherson Oblast, Ukraine. Most likely on 26 February 2022.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/aldin_ww/status/1498254823392747524?cxt=HHwWiIC5tdy078opAAAA
https://twitter.com/aldin_ww/status/1498256301889052676?cxt=HHwWiICzieSK8MopAAAA
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1497686240279371777?t=b4ZRU7yD-4ce3QWiQsz-cQ&s=19
https://www.austrianwings.info/2022/02/ukrainische-heimatverteidiger-schiessen-russischen-kampfhubschrauber-ab/
https://defence-blog.com/ukrainian-soldiers-shoot-down-russian-mi-35-helicopter/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=154005193667764&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/LRX44ZK4C-Y
https://youtu.be/LGwU96v6CjQ

Location

Media: