ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276012
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 February 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Europa Aviation Europa |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PP-XDB |
MSN: | E533 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bebedouro, SP -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bebedouro Airport, SP (SDBB) |
Destination airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Europa Aviation Europa crashed in Bebedouro, moments after takeoff from Aeroporto Comandante Luis Martins Araujo (SDBB), São Paulo.
Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://leianoticias.com.br/motor-de-aviao-que-caiu-e-matou-2-falhou-antes-de-tentativa-de-decolagem-em-bebedouro-diz-presidente-de-aeroclube11/ https://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2022/02/27/queda-de-aeronave-deixa-mortos-em-bebedouro-sp.ghtml http://www.milnoticias.com.br/2022/02/28/queda-de-aeronave-deixa-dois-mortos-vitimas-eram-piloto-e-medico/ https://www.ovale.com.br/nossaregiao/cidades/piloto-de-avi-o-de-s-o-jose-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-no-interior-do-estado-1.209082 https://www.meon.com.br/noticias/rmvale/piloto-de-sao-jose-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-bebedouro-sp