Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N193DN, 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276026

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N193DN
MSN: 28450/671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1709, a Boeing 767-332R, aborted the takeoff from runway 27 at Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, Kentucky, USA,following a bird strike.
The incident aircraft resumed service 23 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n193dn#2af3615e

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 Dec 1998 N193DN Delta Air Lines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland non