ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276052
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 February 2022 |
Time: | 05:00 UTC |
Type: | Beechcraft Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Farm in Leme, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft Baron plane was found on fire in the middle of a cane field in the city of Leme (SP), in the early hours of Monday (28). The Municipal Civil Guard was called to the scene and found the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. The plane's prefix was not identified. According to the Municipal Civil Guard, the aircraft was set on fire on Sunday night and the fire was controlled by officials responsible for the sugarcane field. The probable hypothesis is that the case is about drug transport.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2022/02/aviao-e-destruido-pelo-fogo-em-canavial.html https://www.canalrural.com.br/noticias/nacional/aviao-cai-em-canavial-no-interior-de-sao-paulo/ https://saocarlosemrede.com.br/aeronave-e-encontrada-pegando-fogo-no-meio-de-canavial/ https://globoplay.globo.com/v/10344516/