Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 9J-RDN, 27 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276055

Date:27-FEB-2022
Time:c. 13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9J-RDN
MSN: 32-40030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulobezi Airfield (FLMU) -   Zambia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulobezi Airfield (MLBU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and crashed shortly after takeoff from Mulobezi Airfield (MLB), Zambia.
The pilot and three passengers received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://zambianeye.com/four-people-survive-plane-crash-in-mulobezi-police/
https://zambianobserver.com/4-survive-plane-crash-in-western-province/

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0377/1565921-large.jpg (photo)

ex N4073W