Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-AYC, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276145

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:New Fly Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-AYC
MSN: 20001352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Serra Branca, Balsas, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Serra Branca, Balsas, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Serra Branca, Balsas, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from ag airstrip at Fazenda Serra Branca, Balsas, MA, at 13:00 UTC in order to carry out a local seed application flight at the plantation of the farm.
During the flight, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in the soybean field.

Sources:

CENIPA