Accident Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III F-BMFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276148

Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III
Owner/operator:Aéro Club de Megève
Registration: F-BMFV
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Roch Mayères High Altitude Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint Roch Mayères Altiport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, as the pilot was about to land on a high altitude airfield, the instructor asked the student to reapply power.
On short final, the pilot was unable to increase the engine power, as the power control seemed to be at maximum travel. The instructor took over the controls and noticed that the control did indeed seem to be in the forward stop position. He veered to the right to avoid hitting the runway entrance embankment, but he could not avoid hard contact with the snow-covered ground surface. The aircraft bounced and came to rest a few dozen meters away.
The investigation could not explain the origin of the limitation of the engine power control suffered by the crew. It is not excluded that this limitation of travel is linked to the installation of the control on the aircraft and its interactions with its immediate environment.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-bmfv-on-26-02-2022-at-saint-roch-mayeres-high-altitude-airfield/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59658_1597243249.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2020 F-BMFV Aeroclub de Megève 0 Megève unk