Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-THM, 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276149

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Professional Helicopter Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-THM
MSN: 4057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot with an instructor was conducting a low-level hover exercise, during which it was reported that the helicopter's nose pitched up, a large vibration was felt through the airframe, and the helicopter started to yaw to the right. The instructor immediately took control of the helicopter and landed. It was subsequently noted that the tail rotor assembly and empennage had separated from the rear of the tail boom and were sitting a short distance away. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-010/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97233_1623889724.jpg (photo)