ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276182
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-2022 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo Super |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lethbridge Airpark (YLED), Lethbridge, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lethbridge Park Airport (YLED) |
Destination airport: | Lethbridge Park Airport (YLED) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While performing solo circuits on runway 10, the engine stalled on final approach at approx. 200-300 feet. The aircraft was set for a full flap landing. The pilot attempted to restart the engine and turned to avoid trees at the end of the runway but the aircraft entered a stall. The pilot called mayday while on approach to the ground. The aircraft hit the ground at nose down angle and skidded to a stop.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ ATSB Ref. OA2022-00574