Accident General Dynamics F-16A Block 15P ADF 10331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276294

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Block 15P ADF
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10331
MSN: 61-601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatturat, Chaiyaphum -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RTAF General Dynamics F-16A Block 15P ADF Fighting Falcon, operated by 103 Sqn, Air wing 1, crashed in Chatturat, Chaiyaphum after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
On the ejection seat the US serial 82-1008 can be seen, which was given to Thailand as 10210.
10210 moved from 102 Sqn to 103 Sqn in october 2021 and was re-serialled as 10331.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2275827/f-16-fighter-crashes-in-chaiyaphum
https://www.nationthailand.com/in-focus/40013177
https://www.thaipbsworld.com/thai-air-force-f16-jet-crashes-while-on-training-flight-pilot-safely-ejects/
https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1338/
https://www.pptvhd36.com/news/%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%A3%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%B7%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%87/167690/amp