Accident Denney Kitfox 27ADS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276298

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 27ADS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernay-Saint Martin Airfield (LFPD), Eure -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bernay-Saint-Martin Airfield (LFPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances during takeoff from Bernay-Saint Martin Airfield (LFPD), Eure.
The pilot (80) died in the crash and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.tendanceouest.com/actualite-395090-eure-un-homme-de-80-ans-meurt-dans-un-accident-d-avion
https://www.paris-normandie.fr/id285709/article/2022-03-08/un-petit-avion-secrase-laero-club-de-bernay-le-pilote-en-cours-de-reanimation
https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/bernay-27300/dans-l-eure-un-pilote-se-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm-41d9af38-9f06-11ec-a3cc-6629c7a7ad92
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-kit-fox-em-identified-27ads-on-08-03-2022-at-bernay-saint-martin/

Media: