Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3741S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276322

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3741S
MSN: 30487/750
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2739, a Boeing 737-832, suffered a bird strike on approach to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, Minnesota.
The leading edge of the no.2 engine inlet was damaged.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3741s#2b111b2f