Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-91969 10 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276346

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91969 10 R
MSN: 25508110497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekhy, Korosten Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 10 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-91969, 10 Red, from the 18th Attack Aviation Regiment was downed in the vicinity of Bekhy, Korosten Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast. The pilot, Nikolai Nikolaevich Prozorov was killed. Prozorov's aircraft was reportedly painted by a Ukrainian aircraft or air defence unit. An exhibit at the Far Eastern Center in Primorsky Krai depicts Prozorov's aircraft as RF-91969.

Sources:

https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/8915
https://t.me/biznesars/2058
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=odt6dzMbA6g
http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/news/zakonchili-ekspozitsiyu-o-pogibshih-lyotchikah-shturmovikah-pavshih-geroyah-svo/
https://vestiprim.ru/livettv/133642-poslednij-polet-primore-vspominaet-podvigi-dvuh-primorskih-asov.html
https://vestiprim.ru/news/ptrnews/147475-gruppa-majestro-posvjatila-svoju-pesnju-letchikam-shturmovikam-pogibshim-v-zone-svo.html

Media: