Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-EDAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276349

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Frankfurter Verein für Luftfahrt eV (FVL)
Registration: D-EDAM
MSN: 10311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weibersbrunn, Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giebelstadt Airport (GHF/EDQG)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Diamond DA20-A1 Katana performed an emergency landing in a meadow near Weibersbrunn, Aschaffenburg, after an engine failure.
He survived the crash and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.meine-news.de/weibersbrunn/c-blaulicht/notlandung-eines-sportflugzeuges-bei-weibersbrunn-am-09032022_a114906
https://aschaffenburg.news/ab/weibersbrunn/587-aktuelles1/195556-weibersbrunn-kleinflugzeug-auf-wiese-notgelandet.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/44033_1531678807.jpg (photo)