Mid-air collision Accident Extra EA-330SC OO-SDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276374

Date:Thursday 10 March 2022
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330SC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-SDJ
MSN: SC015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 16:15 local time, two Extra 300 aerobatics aircraft (D-EXRI and OO-SDJ), took off from the Dinslaken Schwarze Heide Airfield, Germany. The pilot of D-EXRI had previously flown his aircraft from Mainz-Finthen Airfield to Dinslaken. The pilot of OO-SDJ was based at the Dinslaken Schwarze Heide Airfield.
According to the two pilots, a training program in association aerobatics was planned within an aerobatic box set up north of the airfield. The program had been performed by both pilots several times before. Prior to takeoff, a briefing had been conducted with a determination of the program by the pilots and an observer on the ground who was knowledgeable in aerobatics. The flights were initially conducted in "Echelon right".
In the second part of the exercise, OO-SDJ followed D-EXRI in trail formation. After completion of the first maneuvers, the second part of the exercise program, which included vertical components, was completed three times without any problems. The accident occurred during the fourth execution of the exercise. The collision occurred during the initial vertical phase of the exercise at an estimated altitude of about 4000 ft AMSL. The two airplanes were in trail formation when OO-SDJ's right wing made contact with the leading airplane's elevator and vertical stabilizer. According to the pilot of D-EXRI, it became unable to fly and entered an uncontrolled and vertical descent. The pilot stated that he immediately exited the airplane using the rescue parachute. He landed uninjured in a clearing north of the airfield. The airplane struck an asparagus field north of the commercial airfield and was destroyed.
The pilot of OO-SDJ stated that a heart was to be painted in the sky by means of the smoke systems. To do this, he said, both of them, staggered one behind the other, went into vertical climb. When 120 KIAS was reached, D-EXRI flew a half roll as leader of the formation. Then both pilots switched on the smoke system and pulled the aircraft into a loop, whereby the aircraft moved away from each other and approached each other again after reaching the dive segment. This, produced by smoke, was to give the shape of a heart. The maneuver had been repeated several times. The accident had occurred when both, flying to the east, had again assumed a vertical climb. The pilot of OO-SDJ stated that he had followed D-EXRI when it had turned a half roll as expected. This was the time to pull out of the vertical into the loop. Accordingly, he looked up into the cockpit into the low sun. Due to the resulting glare, he lost sight of the aircraft ahead and immediately shouted the previously briefed command "Break-Break-Break" and tried to gain distance to the other aircraft by pulling on the elevator. He thought that D-EXRI was "axially below and in front of his airplane. In fact, however, it was directly above his cockpit. By pulling the elevator, he steered into the flight path of the other aircraft and collided with it. OO-SDJ was severely damaged, but remained airworthy and was emergency-landed by the pilot on runway 08 in Dinslaken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nrz.de/staedte/dinslaken-huenxe-voerde/flugunfall-in-huenxe-kunstflieger-sind-zusammengestossen-id234783535.html
https://www.halternerzeitung.de/kirchhellen/flugzeuge-kollidieren-in-der-luft-pilot-rettet-sich-mit-fallschirm-w1734198-3000471285/
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/dinslaken/flugunfall-in-huenxe-kunstflieger-stossen-zusammen_aid-67034751
https://www.radiokw.de/artikel/zwei-kunstflieger-stossen-in-huenxe-in-der-luft-zusammen-1245418.html

https://i0.wp.com/www.aironline.nl/weblog/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/IMG_4817-OO-SDJ-Extra-EA-330-SC-Schwarze-Heide-2-juli-2021.jpg?fit=3840%2C1730 (photo)