Accident HAL Cheetah , 11 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276381

Date:11-MAR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baraum area, Gurez sector, Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army helicopter crashed in Jammu and Kashmir. A pilot died in the crash, another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/news/india/army-helicopter-crashes-in-jammu-and-kashmirs-gurez-border-area-rescue-operations-underway-4864412.html
https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/j-k-indian-army-helicopter-crashes-in-gurez-sector20220311140222/