Loss of control Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot OK-WHA 83,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276387

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-WHA 83
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km NW of Olomouc -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olomouc Airport (OLO/LKOL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot utralight helicopter crashed near Krelov-Bruchotin, NW from Olomouc, Czech Republic. The helicopter caught fire upon impact and the only person on board sustained fatal injuries.

The pilot pulled the UL helicopter out of its permanent parking place in the southern part of the Olomouc Airport before the planned flight to the area of the Dolní Morava ski resort. During pre-flight preparation he placed a pair of ski boots on the floor in front of the left seat and a pair of downhill skis in the space above the left seat, and wrapped the ski ends with two sweatshirts.

After taking off from the paved area in front of the hangar door, the ultralight helicopter continued to fly in the north-west direction. After he overflew the E 442 motorway a situation occurred when the main rotor blades came into contact with the tail boom. The tail boom with struts, the tail beam end section with stabilisers and tail rotor, the main rotor blades and the rear fuselage hood gradually detached from the UL helicopter. The damaged UL helicopter, rotating around the vertical axis, began to spin inverted and hit the ground.

The pilot had responded to an unusual situation, which was most likely the spontaneous movement of the unfastened ski in the space above the left seat, in an inappropriate and unsafe manner. By probably letting go of the collective control lever and concentrating on handling the foreign object in the cabin, he lost control of the UL helicopter, which went into an extremely sharp descent when the main rotor and engine power parameters suddenly changed to which the pilot responded with inappropriate control intervention.

Conclusions/Causes
The cause of the air accident was pilot’s distraction during probable handling of an unsecured foreign object in the cabin shortly after take-off, which caused loss of control of the UL helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://olomoucky.denik.cz/nehody/nehoda-ultralight-vrtulnik-olomouc-krelov-2022.html

https://uzpln.cz/en/incident/142