Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P LV-MEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276525

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MEE
MSN: 61P-0447-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Justo, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Justo Airfield, Santa Fe
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from San Justo Airfield, a Ted Smith Aerostar 601P sustained an engine failure and crash landed in a field.
All six occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.esperanzadiaxdia.com.ar/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-avioneta-en-un-campo-de-san-justo/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45592_1553970738.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LV-PYM, N9806Q