Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III VT-TAO, 16 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276541

Date:16-MAR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Alchemist Aviation Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-TAO
MSN: 34-8333048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jamshedpur-Sonari Airport (IXW/VEJS) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jamshedpur-Sonari Airport (IXW/VEJS)
Destination airport:Jamshedpur-Sonari Airport (IXW/VEJS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III made a gear-up landing at Jamshedpur-Sonari Airport (IXW/VEJS), after the landing gear failed to unfold.
The trainee pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Ex N616WA

Sources:

https://lagatar24.com/aircraft-crash-lands-at-jamshedpur-airport-trainee-pilot-unhurt/87296/

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/be609eafaf7089ffad3d736689a56a2e0f24e220 (photo)