Runway excursion Incident Cessna 152 VT-PTC, 16 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276554

Date:16-MAR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-PTC
MSN: 15285767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sultanpur airstrip (VESL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sultanpur Airport (VESL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 trainer plane suffered a runway excursion during landing at Sulanpur airstrip. The left-hand main gear strut broke. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

www.tribuneindia.com
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/90272097.cms

Media: