Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 39 blue, 25 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276607

Date:25-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 39 blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hlibivka, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 25 February 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25M1K, code 39 blue, operated by the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down near Hlibivka, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot, pidpolkovnyk Gennady Matulyak was found dead and buried on site by local residents.

Sources:

https://t.me/Radioskaner/2856
https://m.censor.net/ua/photo_news/3326261/pilot_zsu_matulyak_zmig_vidvesty_padayuchyyi_litak_vid_naselenogo_punktu_chym_vryatuvav_jyttya_soten
https://web.archive.org/web/20220318033014/https://m.censor.net/ua/photo_news/3326261/pilot_zsu_matulyak_zmig_vidvesty_padayuchyyi_litak_vid_naselenogo_punktu_chym_vryatuvav_jyttya_soten
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=157605246641092&id=105014091900208

Media: