ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276875
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 March 2022 |
Time: | 09:09 |
Type: | Elitar Sigma-4 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-JRN |
MSN: | 10 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Omaka Airfield, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Omaka Airport (NZOM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after take-off at approximately 200 feet, and over the aerodrome boundary fence, the engine
coughed and spluttered. The pilot pushed the throttle fully open – however, a complete engine power loss occurred.
Due to a large vineyard ahead, the pilot initiated a turn back to an alternate runway at the aerodrome. It soon became
apparent to the pilot that there was insufficient height available to make the runway. The pilot positioned the aircraft to land parallel with the wires supporting the grapevines.
The aircraft landed heavily amongst the vines approximately 300 metres short of the runway.
The pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries.
The airfield conditions at the time of the accident were QNH 1022 hPa, temperature 14 degrees C, dew point 11 degrees C.
The CAA notes that, although the presence of carburettor ice in this occurrence cannot be confirmed, the ATSB Carburettor Icing Probability Chart for the ambient conditions at the time of the accident, indicates that serious carburettor icing was likely at any power setting.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/128180609/two-people-injured-in-light-plane-crash-in-marlborough CAA occurrence number 22/1585
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKJRZ.htm