Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) VT-SLJ, 28 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276890

Date:28-MAR-2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLJ
MSN: 34273/2464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), Delhi -   India
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SpiceJet Boeing 737-8EH (WL), intented to perform flight SEJ160, collided with a lamppost at Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), Delhi, during pushback and leaving a big hole in the right aileron.
The aircraft was grounded and replaced by SpiceJet Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SGV.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/spicejet/boeing-737-800-hits-light-pole-during-push-back-at-delhi-india/
https://news.abplive.com/news/india/spicejet-flight-collides-with-electric-pole-at-delhi-airport-with-passengers-onboard-1522156
https://www.indiatoday.in/cities/delhi/story/delhi-jammu-spicejet-flight-collides-pole-airport-pictures-1930400-2022-03-28
https://www.telegraaf.nl/video/1846274384/brokkenpiloot-laat-vliegtuig-botsen-op-luchthaven (video)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22859_1643201541.jpg (photo)

Media: