ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277057
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
Owner/operator: | State Flight Academy of Ukraine |
Registration: | UR-LKS |
MSN: | 172RG0135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Kyiv-Gostomel Airport -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Cessna 172RG Cutlass, reg. UR-LKS (ex N6273R and SE-LKS), owned by the State Flight Academy of Ukraine, was damaged during hostilities at Hostomel Airport. The first photos of damaged aircraft were taken in early April after withdrawal of the Russian forces. The aircraft was not airworthy and stored without the engine.
Sources:
https://archive.org/details/01.04.2022 8:51 min
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/UR-LKS.html https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0AQKLMaBW8PrmYYE3qKtn4f1PdeMHzUWVg1B9wCb1CyoJzi4KD7GMm4KfTmUzVSTgl&id=100071807121016
Media: