ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277170
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-2021 |
Time: | 05:50 UTC |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
Registration: | VT-SQC |
MSN: | 4586 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VOBM) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
Destination airport: | Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VOBM) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG3733, a DHC-8-402, landed on an unassigned runway al Belgaum, India.
During the descent the flight crew was informed that visibility at Belgaum Airport was 6 kms, winds 070 degrees at 5 knots. Theye were number one in the approach sequence and told to "expect VOR RWY 08 via BBM" with no delay.
The aircraft was then "cleared for the VOR RWY 26 approach via overhead BBM" by ATC and were asked to call leaving BBM, which the flight crew acknowledged with "Call you leaving".
The flight crew then advised ATC they were entering the holding pattern overhead BBM and were advised to report leaving BBM for the approach to runway 26, which the flight crew acknowledged.
ATC then informed the aircraft that tower observed winds were 020 degrees at 04 knots. The aircraft called leaving BBM outbound and were asked to report on final approach track RWY 26, which the crew acknowledged with "Call you establish final approach track 26". ATC informed the aircraft that winds are variable from 340 degrees to 040 degrees from 03 to 05 knots. The aircraft reported "base turn" and were advised to "report final approach track RWY 26".
The aircraft then reported "established final approach track", to which ATC advised "RWY 26 cleared to land". The flight crew responded with "RWY 26 cleared to land" and requested the PAPI lights at maximum intensity. The aircraft landed on runway 08 and was advised to backtrack and vacate via taxiway Charlie to Stand No.1.
Sources:
AAIB India
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sqc#299e0ffd
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Flightradar24 track