ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277245
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 April 2022 |
Time: | c. 10:15 |
Type: | Fly Synthesis Storch S |
Owner/operator: | The Storch Syndicate |
Registration: | ZK-JES |
MSN: | 374A-430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Pauanui Airfield, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Whitianga Airport (WTZ/NZWT) |
Destination airport: | Pauanui Beach Airport (NZUN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing of a light plane at Pauanui Airfield (NZUN), North Island, there was a mechanical problem with the landing gear.
The plane veered off the runway and sustained some damage.
Bot occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/witness-describes-light-aircraft-crash-at-pauanui-beach-aerodrome-coromandel/B4PJNRT233GQOF4X76KBPOCBUY/ https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/light-aircraft-crashes-at-pauanui-beach-aerodrome/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKJES/history/20220408/2212Z/NZWT/NZUN https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/43abe514e977134a55facde7d517d667c09065f3 (photo)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images:

Tauranga 17Feb2008