Accident Sikorsky S-38BH NC17V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27729

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1934
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38BH
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: NC17V
MSN: 414-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangzhou Bay -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shanghai
Destination airport:Canton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered foul weather and dense fog over Hungchow Bay about 75 miles south of Shanghai.
had already returned once to Shanghai due to this after 1 hour delar reattempted flight, crackling radio transmission relayed two distinct words "turning back" ....the last two words heard from the pilot. 10 days later wreckage discovered. 4 months later only the pilot was discovered, badly decomposed crushed scull and dislocated jaw. Unidentifiable as 3 of the 4 passengers were in airline uniform the other a Japanese businessman. Pilot wings were discovered on reverse with name R.H.Gast ingraved.

Sources:

Newspaper clippings and wire services reports from China. Pan-Am records -operator of CNAC
and excerpts from 19 page article by R.D. Schooling "Louisville's Aviator Extraordinaire"
El Litoral 11 April 1934, p1/17 April 1934, p1