ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277392
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2022 |
Time: | 05:55 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IJV |
MSN: | 9391 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Dibrugarh - Delhi -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport (DIB/VEMN) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2037, an Airbus A320neo, was en route between Dibrugarh and Delhi, India, when the smaprthone of the passenger in seat 30C began emitting sparks and smoke.
The flight crew used the onboard fire extinguisher and the flight was able to continue to Delhi.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/mobile-phone-fire-scare-on-a-domestic-flight-crew-uses-extinguisher/articleshow/90851452.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e2037#2b7c7934