Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPH, 12 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277394

Date:12-APR-2022
Time:c. 04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPH
MSN: 3498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Air India flight AI889, an Airbus A321, was damaged by tow truck after the tow bar shear pin broke during pushback.
No injuries reported to the tug driver or ground staff.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-ile-yer-araci-carpisti-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-pph#2b769531

Media: