ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277477
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-2022 |
Time: | 17:40 LT |
Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
Owner/operator: | Agni Aerosports |
Registration: | VT-ETU |
MSN: | 18504421 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jakkur Airport (VOJK) -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Jakkur Airport (VOJK) |
Destination airport: | Jakkur Airport (VOJK) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna A185E Skywagon overturned during landing at Jakkur Airport, India and came to rest at the side of the runway.
The pilot reported that he had attempted to avoid a dog on the runway.
Probable causes of the accident
The accident probably occurred due to vicious inputs given by the pilot after touchdown to avoid stray animals approaching the active runway, which led to non-recoverable veering of the aircraft and subsequently exiting from the paved surface & topple.