Accident Mil Mi-8 , 28 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277528

Date:28-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Makariv, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 28 February 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 helicopter was shot down by the Russian forces near the village of Makariv, Kyiv Oblast. The crew consisting of polkovnik Oleksandr Grigoriev, kapitan Dmitry Nesteruk and starshyi leitenant Vasily Gnatyuk did not survive.

Sources:

https://www.ukrinform.ua/rubric-regions/3459708-na-lvivsini-poprosalisa-iz-troma-aviatorami-aki-v-persi-dni-vijni-zaginuli-na-kiivsini.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1164427991043681&id=100024294725523
https://web.archive.org/web/20220417201453/https://censor.net/ua/photo_news/3334669/u_brodah_na_lvivschyni_poproschalysya_iz_troma_aviatoramy_16yi_brygady_yaki_v_pershi_dni_viyiny_zagynuly
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0GcgZmKsL1qPmgVwod8BxEAdBVoVQHvDHcpNRuc4uUinqvb1e5PTetiHnf1x3StAel&id=105014091900208

Media:

16 квітня у Бродах відбулася прощальна церемонія з полеглими в боротьбі за незалежність України авіаторами 16 окремої...

Publicada por Окрема Бригада en Sábado, 16 de abril de 2022