Accident Mil Mi-28UB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277564

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28UB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malinovka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 21 April 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28UB helicopter was shot down by Ukrainian forces using MANPADS, near the village of Malinovka, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. At least one crew member, starshiy leytenant Oleg Farniev of the 487th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was killed. During the same event a Mi-8 was also destroyed.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid08hgECByLg6cTdGDGY1o2rYCgpw34NJX3yMdCEcwTwy4XVMawhWBMtTsfiby13xyLl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/tjoOfYaE4tg
https://twitter.com/DefenceU/status/1517216777423536130?t=G-CpgLBWFN2VCk3b7uvjXw&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1517144308016500738?t=Q1PwKF7dDxtig9paG4Ulqg&s=19
https://twitter.com/markito0171/status/1517143064149577729?t=x-3z9mAG7zwlF8Ol_qSkFw&s=19
https://twitter.com/Noobieshunta_/status/1517150937277640704?t=AdOUtHMak9Pd30Qt98o58A&s=19
https://ukrainetoday.org/2022/09/04/russian-mi-28-shot-down-near-hulyaipol-zaporozhye-region-photo-video/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/203?single

Media: