Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 159108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27783

Date:Saturday 14 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159108
MSN: A015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Supply, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This E-2C aircraft crashed near Supply, NC enroute from the aircraft carrier USS John F. Kennedy to NAS Jacksonville, FL. Three of the five crew members were from the E-2C squadron VAW-125 including both pilots and one NFO. The other two crew members were from other squadrons aboard Kennedy based in the Jacksonville area. None of the five survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/archives/command-operation-reports/aviation-squadron-command-operation-reports/vaw/vaw-125/pdf/1978.pdf
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-e-2c-hawkeye-supply-5-killed

I was an officer in VAW-125 at the time. I was airborne in one of the squadron's other E2-C planes at the time of the crash.