Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B ZK-CIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277938

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:c. 14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Wanganui Manawatu Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-CIG
MSN: 25-3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Destination airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA 25-235 Pawnee B sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees during a glider-tow takeoff attempt. Initial reports state that the glider was out of position during the takeoff and the tow plate was in such a position that the pilot of the Pawnee could not recover. The glider became detached from the Pawnee and managed to circle back to the aerodrome and land, however the Pawnee struck trees approximately 20m from the airport perimeter fence on Taonui Road.
The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured and later succumb to his injuries. The glider landed with minor damage

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/one-person-seriously-injured-in-feilding-plane-and-glider-crash/E6ONPC5USNWDQ6WENLYFGMAMFA/
https://www.1news.co.nz/2022/05/07/one-person-critical-after-small-plane-crashes-into-trees-in-feilding/
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/aircraft/aircraft-registration/aircraft-register-search/ShowDetails/CIG
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300582889/gliding-club-members-watch-in-horror-as-plane-crashes-near-feilding-aerodrome

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/000/001000383.jpg (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1968 ZK-CIG Airwork (NZ) Ltd Hawarden, Canterbury unk

Media:

Images:

Feilding 16March2008

Feilding Aerodrome (NZFI), Feb 17 2019