Accident Sukhoi Su-27 , 28 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277964

Date:28-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kropyvnytskyi, Kirovohrad Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 28 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 fighter aircraft was shot down during air combat over Kropyvnytskyi, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine. The pilot, mayor Stepan Chobanu of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed. The loss was confirmed by the Ukrainian Ministry of Defense.

Sources:

https://www.libertatea.ro/stiri/stepan-ciobanu-pilot-ucraina-origine-romana-avion-doborat-4013336
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=155177600217190&id=105014091900208

Media: