ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 24 February 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Kamov Ka-52 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RF-91122 22 Y |
MSN: | 35382608007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antonov Airport, Hostomel, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On 24 February 2022, the Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 s/n RF-91122, code 22 yellow, was shot down at Hostomel airport. First photos of the destroyed helicopter were posted on 14 May 2022. Probably then starshiy leytenant Alexander Podshivalov, of the Russian Air Force, was killed during combat mission at Hostomel airport. He was a Kamov Ka-52 navigator.
Sources:
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid01J2YqAQAge83BKWRAzTuARRsiGLYtxQajjo51wbT3o6qRAptUMTYVXM6w2Ht2Gjul&id=105014091900208 https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0nCuZVCLaA3LtQ49HZt3Q57fUicXDo9xcPMQ5qZMHbv3fTjot6iwVE4iLa4m7gFABl&id=100071807121016 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1603832237681672204?t=jm00WMzfmGtF0ptpcix1yQ&s=19 https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1525514881323212801 https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JusuUap1TvY https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/92?single
Media: