ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-29 |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Volodymyrivka, Vyshhorod Raion, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft was shot down during air battle and crashed near Volodymyrivka, Vyshhorod Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot pidpolkovnyk Vyacheslav Yerko, of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was killed.
The loss was officially confirmed by the Ukrainian Ministry of Defense.
Sources:
https://www.unian.ua/war/zaginuv-u-boyu-v-ukrajini-poproshchalisya-z-horobrim-pilotom-foto-novini-vtorgnennya-rosiji-v-ukrajinu-11779422.html https://www.44.ua/news/3367987/proveli-v-ostannij-polit-pid-kievom-v-povitranomu-bou-geroicno-zaginuv-lotcik-vaceslav-erko https://www.facebook.com/Vbtaps/posts/1419947971778725 https://www.facebook.com/Nataliia.Balasynovych/posts/374454274691628 https://news.obozrevatel.com/ukr/vojna-v-ukraine/u-polon-zsu-potrapili-studenti-iz-dnr-voni-zustrilisya-z-kolishnim-vyaznem-izolyatsii-video.htm https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0Si9SnvEXJ5j3KTYRqdd9PxURRrP1hG5zfjj7L8p4PXZ3VvqZwaUbiyRw9BLxZZyNl&id=105014091900208
Media: