ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278194
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAY-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 767-39HER (BCF) (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
Registration: | C-FGSJ |
MSN: | 26256/484 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 460nm west of Toronto VOR -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
Destination airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cargojet Airways Boeing 767-300, was conducting flight CJT302 from Vancouver Intl. (CYVR), BC to Hamilton/John C. Munro Intl. (CYHM), ON. During cruise at FL380 (to stay above weather) approximately 460nm west of Toronto VOR, the flight crew received IAS an DISAGREE amber EICAS caution light. While completing checklist items, flight crew received RUDDER RATIO and AILERON LOCKOUT amber EICAS caution light. Flight crew informed ATC of issues, requested a block of altitude and deviations as required and declared a MAYDAY. After completing IAS DISAGREE checklist, flight crew found that left hand airspeed was unreliable and PF was transferred to copilot. Flight crew was able to restore right hand autopilot, right hand flight director but auto throttle was inoperative. Flight crew decided to continue to CYHM given the stability of the malfunctions, weather enroute and at destination. During descent in VMC at FL290, flight crew received R and L ENG EEC EICAS (Electronic Engine Controls) message. Flight crew completed appropriate checklist which resulted in R and L ENG EEC in Alternate mode. Also during descent RUDDER RATIO, AILERON LOCKOUT and GND PROX SYS (Ground Proximity Warning System) EICAS advisory appeared and kept reoccurring. Flight landed in CYHM without further incident and was met and inspected by ARFF.
Maintenance replaced LH and RH AOA sensors and also LH ADC.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fgsj#2bd4321d
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 Dec 2008 |
G-OOAN |
First Choice Airways |
0 |
Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
20 Apr 2011 |
G-OOAN |
Thomson Airways |
0 |
Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |
15 Sep 2022 |
C-FGSJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
E of Hamilton, ON |
 |
unk |
8 Oct 2022 |
C-FGSJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
SE of Bogotá |
 |
non |