Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-EXM, 19 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278250

Date:19-MAY-2022
Time:04:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXM
MSN: 8056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI639, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine (CFMI LEAP-1A26) stall and EGT over limit warning after takeoff from Mumbai Airport. The flight returned to Mumbai and landed safely, 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-exm#2be9fbd3

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 Nov 2020 VT-EXM Air India 0 Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) non

Media: