Incident Sukhoi Su-25M1K 49 Blue, 26 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278270

Date:26-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1K
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 49 Blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 26 or 27 February 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25M1K, code 49 blue, from the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down in Kherson Oblast. The pilot, starshyy leytenant Andrey Maksimov, ejected safely and was taken prisoner.

On May 29, 2022, video footage was posted on social media showing the wreck of a Ukraine Air Force Su-25 that had crashed in a field in the Kherson region.
It has not been confirmed that this footage was indeed the Feb. 26 loss.

Sources:

https://www.pravda.com.ua/rus/news/2022/03/3/7327953/
https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-ato/3419532-ukrainian-pilot-captured-by-russian-invaders-and-may-be-used-for-propaganda.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WGeBtl7eHvM&t
https://twitter.com/stranahan/status/1532265403967225856?s=20&t=hKqIYGyDT4hO3t1Z4i_Rjg
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0CW6RT1s8D7ADeNa868mfRwXLNWu3Jz3Cbfmrv1kBUZzX4KiuvPEKPnq3apUEr8HCl&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0g15ACTgCN9VY92ovCVE3Px6edqsYcKoaY2HiNw9Zwjc6YsJoennU6pBHB3aEmNKGl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/m-P0HkvnVCQ

Media:

--------