Accident Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III F-HJLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278296

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III
Owner/operator:AéroClub de Dauphiné
Registration: F-HJLB
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belledonne massif, near Adrets, Isère -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III, F-HJLB, was destroyed when it crashed in the Belledonne massif near Les Adrets, Isère.
The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured.

On the day of the accident, as part of a discovery flight, the pilot had to change the choice of his plane in order to be able to take four people on board instead of the three initially planned. He chose to use a Jodel D.140C. The outside temperature was around 32°C at the aerodrome.

The pilot took off from runway 04 and, reaching the exit point north of the aerodrome, turned in the direction of the Adrets valley.

The investigation was unable to determine whether the route through the Adrets valley was a choice made by the pilot or whether the latter found himself constrained by the terrain and altitude. It is nevertheless probable, taking into account the radio message sent to the controller before takeoff, that the pilot intended to follow a circuit similar to that of the first discovery flight carried out a few hours earlier aboard F-GNXT which, equipped of a turbocharged engine, has better climb performance than F-HJLB.

By traveling along the uphill terrain and following a straight trajectory, the pilot probably estimated that he could gain enough altitude to be able to cross the ridge line to his right and rejoin the circuit he had previously completed.

The position of the accident site, in the extension of the trajectory followed and close to the last point recorded, and the analysis of the wreckage seem to indicate that the pilot did not attempt to make a U-turn to the left in the valley before colliding with the vegetation.

The slowness of the flight described by witnesses and the observed reduction in ground speed recorded with very weak wind as well as the altitude of the site slightly lower than the last point recorded could correspond to a gradual transition to the second regime without the pilot noticed it. He probably gradually increased the aircraft's pitch, in the absence of a natural horizon, which resulted in a gradual decrease in the aircraft's speed and climb performance. The plane was no longer climbing and it collided with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/05/21/un-avion-s-ecrase-dans-le-massif-de-belledonne
https://www.tf1info.fr/justice-faits-divers/crash-avion-en-isere-pres-des-adrets-au-nord-de-grenoble-5-morts-dans-l-accident-2220529.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/isere/grenoble/isere-cinq-morts-dont-un-enfant-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-le-massif-de-belledonne-2547060.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6774625/alpes-de-haute-provence-frederic-gilardot-a-perdu-la-vie-hier-lors-du-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-en-iser
BEA
Jodel 140c Certificate of Airworthiness:
http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/000/Jodel%20D140.pdf

Investigation opened:
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-jodel-d140-immatricule-f-hjlb-survenu-le-21-05-2022-aux-adrets-38/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/98081_1605556708.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2021 F-HJLB Aéroclub du Dauphiné 0 Altisurface de Saint Etienne en Dévoluy (LFNY) sub

Media: