Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) VT-SLG, 28 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278417

Date:28-MAY-2022
Time:01:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLG
MSN: 33594/1923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of Khandwa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Gorakhpur Airport (GOP/VEGK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG385, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered cracks in the outer pane of one of the flight deck window panes while en route at FL370.
The flight crew elected to turn back to the departure airport, Mumbai, where the aircraft landed safely one hour later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg385#2c05fe48

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 Aug 2013 HS-DBM Nok Air 0 Trang Airport (TST/VTST) min
Runway excursion.

Media: