ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278621
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 November 1959 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Park Cities Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Park Cities Airport, Dallas, TX |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Student pilot on his first solo lost control at 500ft and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc862237/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash