ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278637
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 August 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
Registration: | N.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a pasteur after engine failed. Four members of CAP escaped minor injured.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 27 August 1961, p3B