Accident Mil Mi-35M RF-13024 29 B, 24 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278783

Date:24-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13024 29 B
MSN: 34075817150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dnipro River, near Vyshgorod city, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A second Russian helicopter, identified as a Mil Mi-35N, was shot down on February 24, reportedly by an Ukrainian MANPADS. He sank in the Dnipro River and was only recovered, by the Ukrainian on 3rd of June 2022 with two bodies inside.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1532818122494906369
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0jVmMp9Bhjviz2HyVqovQWkTeNn6LH7GL8GevmkptoYtgZQy95vtsac7EFXdUpHxql&id=105014091900208

Location

Media:

Images:

aus Video