Accident Zenith CH-750 N750GZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278945

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-750
Owner/operator:
Registration: N750GZ
MSN: 75-10231
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Corvair 3.0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanthorpe Airport, QLD (SNH/YSPE)
Destination airport:Stanthorpe Airport, QLD (SNH/YSPE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane, and after departing the local area, noticed the DC electrical bus voltage decrease from 13.6 volts to 12.5 volts. He initiated a turn back to the airport and about 2 minutes later, the DC bus voltage decreased to 0 volts and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was constructed such that the engine was electrically dependent on a single alternator and a single battery to provide required electrical power to operate the fuel pump and ignition systems. Examination of the airplane revealed that the alternator circuit breaker, which was located behind the instrument panel and out of view of and inaccessible to the pilot, was tripped. Based on the pilot's description of events, it is likely that an electrical load drew an excessive current through the alternator circuit breaker, which resulted in it tripping and interrupting the electrical power supplied by the alternator. The engine's electrically-operated fuel and ignition systems continued to function on battery power for about 2 minutes before the engine stopped running. The pilot's reported inability to restore electrical power (and subsequently, engine power) at a low altitude resulted in the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a loss of all electrical power. Contributing to the accident was the inaccessible placement of the alternator circuit breaker and the construction of the airplane without a backup electrical source.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA177

Location